CMS Open Payments · Program Year 2024
Medical Microinstruments, Inc.
Medical Microinstruments, Inc. reported $112,969.06 across General Payments, Research, and Ownership to 254 physicians and teaching hospitals across 254 transactions.
- $113.0K Below-median payer
- All-tracks total
- 254 Above-median volume
- Transactions
- 254 Above-median reach
- Recipients
- #1151
- of 1,925 companies
Medical Microinstruments, Inc. reported $112,969.06 across all CMS Open Payments tracks (General + Research + Ownership) to 254 physicians and teaching hospitals in Program Year 2024 - ranking #1151 of 1,925 reporting manufacturers (0.0% of the all-tracks industry total); General Payments alone were $112,969.06, averaging $444.76 per recipient.
Medical Microinstruments, Inc.'s payment reach score
Each tracked dimension is percentile-scored against the national companies corpus, then averaged across only the dimensions that apply to this company, a neutral scale measure of reporting activity, not a rating of quality, safety, or ethics.
Overall reach score
F
18/100
Total payments
F
11/100
Transaction volume
F
12/100
Physician reach
F
12/100
Payment type diversity
F
37/100
Data currency: Figures are rendered from the processed CMS Open Payments release. See our methodology for source dates and refresh cadence. Spot a figure that looks wrong? Report a correction.
CMS Sunshine Act warrant
Manufacturer medical-microinstruments-inc Medical Microinstruments, Inc.
$113.0K · #1151/1,925 · 0.0% industry · PY2024
- TOT $113.0K
- RANK #1151
- SHARE 0.0%
- TXN 254
- RCP 254
- CAT 3
- GEN $113.0K
- TOP1 42.5%
- PY 2024
Volume peers
Nearest volume peer: Semler Scientific, Inc. ($112.0K)
Medical Microinstruments, Inc. sits among 1,925 manufacturers disclosing under the Physician Payments Sunshine Act. Volume peers below are nearest by all-tracks total, not corporate affiliates. Open the company rankings →
What the Data Shows for Medical Microinstruments, Inc.
Three separate CMS disclosure tracks feed the all-tracks total above - General, Research, and Ownership/Investment - each reported under its own rules and combined here for one comparable figure. For Medical Microinstruments, Inc. that figure is drawn almost entirely from the General Payments track (day-to-day consulting, meals, travel and speaking fees). CMS releases each Program Year roughly 12 months after it ends; the methodology page covers the full standardization basis.
The 3-category breakdown below covers general payments only (see our methodology for how research and ownership payments are reported separately). The largest general-payment category is "Consulting Fee" at $78.4K, accounting for 69.4% of this company's General Payments and 7 transactions.
General Payment Breakdown by Type
Medical Microinstruments, Inc. made 3 types of general payments. "Consulting Fee" is the largest category at $78.4K, 69.4% of General Payments.
How Medical Microinstruments, Inc. divides its payments
Ranked by total dollars reported per category
| Payment Type | Amount | Transactions | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consulting Fee | $78.4K | 7 | 69.4% |
| Travel and Lodging | $30.8K | 159 | 27.3% |
| Food and Beverage | $3.7K | 88 | 3.3% |
Recipient Concentration in General Payments
The five largest recipient relationships account for $84,615.81 (74.9%) of $112,969.06 in this company's General Payments records across 59 recipients.
General Payments scope note
Program Year 2024 General Payments view only: excludes research and ownership/investment records, so it is not the all-category company total above.
Largest General-Payment relationships for Medical Microinstruments, Inc.
The five named recipients with the highest reported General Payments from this company
- 1
Lawrence Levin
$48,000.00 across 2 reported transactions
- 2
Jesse Selber
$24,358.46 across 4 reported transactions
- 3
Haripriya Ayyala
$6,413.01 across 9 reported transactions
- 4
Glenn Cannon
$3,029.02 across 12 reported transactions
- 5
Wei Chen
$2,815.32 across 17 reported transactions
Compare this company's payment profile with similarly sized manufacturers in the company comparison tool, and consult the methodology for the CMS source scope.
Spend vs. Concentration
Medical Microinstruments, Inc. ranks #1151 of 1,925 by total payments (bottom 40% by spend) but is notably more concentrated than that alone would suggest -- #683 of 1,838 by HHI (top 37% most concentrated). Its payments land on an unusually narrow set of recipients for its spend size.
View all 12 companies in this HHI neighborhood as a list
- RedDress USA, Inc. : $184.0K total payments, HHI 2360
- Cornerstone Specialty Network LLC : $120.5K total payments, HHI 2356
- Osteoremedies, LLC : $396.8K total payments, HHI 2355
- Avertix Medical, Inc : $164.0K total payments, HHI 2352
- Ricoh USA, Inc. : $336.00 total payments, HHI 2347
- Human Regenerative Technologies : $64.8K total payments, HHI 2346
- Medical Microinstruments, Inc. (this company) : $113.0K total payments, HHI 2343
- Captiox LLC : $34.7K total payments, HHI 2342
- Visby Medical, Inc. : $73.4K total payments, HHI 2338
- RIWOspine, Inc. : $30.8K total payments, HHI 2333
- HAPPE Spine : $1.2K total payments, HHI 2328
- Perrigo Company plc : $55.8K total payments, HHI 2328
Similarly Concentrated Companies
Companies whose General Payments are spread across recipients about as (un)evenly as Medical Microinstruments, Inc.'s, measured by the same HHI concentration index above, not by payment size.
What HHI 2,500 means here
2,500 is the DOJ/FTC merger-guidelines threshold for "highly concentrated" markets; used here only as a familiar concentration reference, not a legal finding about Medical Microinstruments, Inc..
Companies with Similar Payment Volumes
Open a profile or compare a similar company's CMS-reported payment pattern with Medical Microinstruments, Inc..
Showing 6 of 1,924 companies with CMS-reported payment data.
Piramal Critical Care
Rivanna Medical, Inc
L&K Spine Inc
Bone Support Ab
Substrate HD
Put this to use
Medical Microinstruments, Inc. ranks #1151 of 1,925 by all-tracks total payments, led by "Consulting Fee".
- See how manufacturer spending compares across the full leaderboard. Top 100 by total payments
- Compare "Consulting Fee" spend across every manufacturer, not just Medical Microinstruments, Inc.. Payment type breakdowns
- New to Open Payments? Learn what these figures do and do not show. Read the guide
Reported payments reflect what companies disclosed to CMS; a payment is not evidence of wrongdoing.
Disclaimer
This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the CMS Open Payments program. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.
Every figure on PlainPharmaWatch is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-07-26.