CMS Open Payments · Program Year 2024
Nidek Co., Ltd.
Nidek Co., Ltd. reported $29,762.13 across General Payments, Research, and Ownership to 11 physicians and teaching hospitals across 11 transactions.
- $29.8K Below-median payer
- All-tracks total
- 11 Below-median volume
- Transactions
- 11 Below-median reach
- Recipients
- −$37.9K
- General Payments vs PY2023
Nidek Co., Ltd. reported $29,762.13 across all CMS Open Payments tracks (General + Research + Ownership) to 11 physicians and teaching hospitals in Program Year 2024 - ranking #1471 of 1,925 reporting manufacturers (0.0% of the all-tracks industry total); General Payments alone were $29,762.13, averaging $2.7K per recipient.
How Nidek Co., Ltd.'s $29.8K all-tracks total breaks down
Nidek Co., Ltd.'s payment reach score
Each tracked dimension is percentile-scored against the national companies corpus, then averaged across only the dimensions that apply to this company, a neutral scale measure of reporting activity, not a rating of quality, safety, or ethics.
Overall reach score
F
13/100
Total payments
F
10/100
Transaction volume
F
10/100
Physician reach
F
10/100
Payment type diversity
F
23/100
Data currency: Figures are rendered from the processed CMS Open Payments release. See our methodology for source dates and refresh cadence. Spot a figure that looks wrong? Report a correction.
CMS Sunshine Act warrant
Manufacturer nidek-co-ltd Nidek Co., Ltd.
$29.8K · #1471/1,925 · 0.0% industry · PY2024
- TOT $29.8K
- RANK #1471
- SHARE 0.0%
- TXN 11
- RCP 11
- CAT 2
- GEN $29.8K
- ΔGEN −$37.9K
- TOP1 67.2%
- PY 2024
Volume peers
Nearest volume peer: Surgical Fusion Inc. ($29.8K)
Nidek Co., Ltd. sits among 1,925 manufacturers disclosing under the Physician Payments Sunshine Act. Volume peers below are nearest by all-tracks total, not corporate affiliates. Open the company rankings →
Release-over-release change
General Payments changed from PY2023 to PY2024
Nidek Co., Ltd.'s CMS-reported General Payments decreased by $37.9K (−56.0%) from PY2023 to PY2024.
How this year-over-year comparison is scoped
The comparison uses consecutive CMS program years only (current = prior + 1) from the manufacturer General Payments summary and excludes research and ownership or investment records. Non-consecutive year pairs are not shown as year-over-year change. This General Payments figure is not the all-tracks company total in the hero.
CMS source labels for this exact identifier: PY2022: NIDEK CO., LTD.PY2023: NIDEK CO., LTD.PY2024: NIDEK CO., LTD.. Matching identifiers support a bounded record comparison; a label difference would be reported as unresolved rather than treated as a corporate event.
Subscribe to this company's source-bounded update feed It publishes only identifier-matched CMS release comparisons, never inferred company events.
General Payments: PY2023 vs PY2024
Annual CMS-reported totals for this company, not an all-category Open Payments total
- PY2023
- $67,680.00
- PY2024
- $29,762.13
What the Data Shows for Nidek Co., Ltd.
CMS Open Payments is not a single ledger: the all-tracks total shown above is General Payments plus Research Payments plus Ownership/Investment interests, each with its own disclosure rules. For Nidek Co., Ltd., that total blends General Payments (day-to-day consulting, meals, travel and speaking fees, shown separately above) with Research and Ownership/Investment interest records, each governed by its own CMS reporting rules. Data for a given Program Year arrives roughly a year after the period it covers; our methodology page documents the release cadence and how we standardize the tracks for cross-company comparison.
"Royalty or License" leads the 2-category general-payment breakdown below at $21.1K (70.9% of General Payments, 6 transactions) - see our methodology for how research and ownership payments are reported separately.
General Payment Breakdown by Type
Nidek Co., Ltd. made 2 types of general payments. "Royalty or License" is the largest category at $21.1K, 70.9% of General Payments.
How Nidek Co., Ltd. divides its payments
How the reported total splits across payment categories
| Payment Type | Amount | Transactions | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty or License | $21.1K | 6 | 70.9% |
| Consulting Fee | $8.7K | 5 | 29.1% |
Recipient Concentration in General Payments
The five largest recipient relationships account for $29,762.13 (100.0%) of $29,762.13 in this company's General Payments records across 2 recipients.
General Payments scope note
Program Year 2024 General Payments view only: excludes research and ownership/investment records, so it is not the all-category company total above.
Largest General-Payment relationships for Nidek Co., Ltd.
The five named recipients with the highest reported General Payments from this company
- 1
Massachusetts General Hospital
$20,000.00 across 1 reported transactions
- 2
Kenneth Joseph Hoffer Dr
$9,762.13 across 10 reported transactions
Compare this company's payment profile with similarly sized manufacturers in the company comparison tool, and consult the methodology for the CMS source scope.
Spend vs. Concentration
Nidek Co., Ltd. ranks #1471 of 1,925 by total payments (bottom 24% by spend) but is notably more concentrated than that alone would suggest -- #295 of 1,838 by HHI (top 16% most concentrated). Its payments land on an unusually narrow set of recipients for its spend size.
View all 12 companies in this HHI neighborhood as a list
- Medivation Services LLC : $192.46 total payments, HHI 5620
- Inpeco North America, Inc : $7.5K total payments, HHI 5612
- FFF Enterprises, Inc. : $3.6K total payments, HHI 5610
- Retropsoas Technologies, LLC : $14.6K total payments, HHI 5606
- Ipsen Biopharm Limited : $13.1K total payments, HHI 5603
- BlueRock Therapeutics LP : $405.9K total payments, HHI 5593
- Nidek Co., Ltd. (this company) : $29.8K total payments, HHI 5592
- DiaSorin Inc. : $371.5K total payments, HHI 5574
- Bavarian Nordic A/S : $68.0K total payments, HHI 5563
- Mindera Corp : $7.5K total payments, HHI 5556
- Ferring International Pharmascience Center US : $282.61 total payments, HHI 5546
- Eko Health, Inc. : $115.5K total payments, HHI 5521
Similarly Concentrated Companies
Companies whose General Payments are spread across recipients about as (un)evenly as Nidek Co., Ltd.'s, measured by the same HHI concentration index above, not by payment size.
What HHI 2,500 means here
2,500 is the DOJ/FTC merger-guidelines threshold for "highly concentrated" markets; used here only as a familiar concentration reference, not a legal finding about Nidek Co., Ltd..
Companies with Similar Payment Volumes
Open a profile or compare a similar company's CMS-reported payment pattern with Nidek Co., Ltd..
Showing 6 of 1,924 companies with CMS-reported payment data.
Vector Surgical, LLC
Jubilant Therapeutics Inc
MY01 Inc.
3B Medical, Inc.
Intelivation Technologies, LLC
Put this to use
Nidek Co., Ltd. ranks #1471 of 1,925 by all-tracks total payments, led by "Royalty or License".
- See how manufacturer spending compares across the full leaderboard. Top 100 by total payments
- Compare "Royalty or License" spend across every manufacturer, not just Nidek Co., Ltd.. Payment type breakdowns
- New to Open Payments? Learn what these figures do and do not show. Read the guide
Reported payments reflect what companies disclosed to CMS; a payment is not evidence of wrongdoing.
Disclaimer
This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the CMS Open Payments program. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.
Every figure on PlainPharmaWatch is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-07-26.